Program

Wednesday, September 5th

14:00 – 14:30 Welcome address: Guenter Abel (Technical University of Berlin)
14:30 – 14:45 Introduction: Miriam Kyselo (Technical University of Berlin)
14:45 – 15:45 SHAUN GALLAGHER (University of Memphis)

Tracking dynamics in the self-pattern: Narrative, psychopathology and predictive processing

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break
Parallel Session A Parallel Session B

16:15 – 16:45

Somogy Varga (University of Memphis)

Respiration, Self and Embodied Cognition

Anna Ciaunica & Jane Charlton (University of Porto/UCL London)

The unreal self – altered self-experiences in Depersonalisation Disorder

16:45 – 17:15 Ståle Finke (NTNU Throndheim)

The Vulnerable Body – Merleau-Ponty, Psychoanalyses and Clinical experience

Laura Crucianelli (University College London)

Comfortable in our own skin: Affective touch and body boundaries in Anorexia Nervosa

17:15 – 18:15 SARA HEINÄMAA (University of Jyväskylä)

Understanding Others: A Phenomenology of Gazes, Touches and Voices

 

Thursday, September 6th

09:00 – 10:00 KARL FRISTON (University College London)

Me and My Markov Blanket

10:00 – 11:00 HAZEL ROSE MARKUS (Stanford University)

TBA

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
Parallel Session A Parallel Session B
11:30 – 12:00 Joerg Fingerhut (Humboldt University of Berlin)

Our Cultural and Aesthetic Self

Daniel Yon (Birkbeck University of London)

Action sharpens sensory representations of expected outcomes

12:00 – 12:30 Joona Taipale & Jussi Saarinen (University of Jyväskylä)

The Registers of Experiential Demarcation Between Self and Others

Pawel Tacikowski (Karolinska Institute, Solna)

Merging of self-concept and friend-concept during illusory ownership of the friend’s body

12:30 – 13:00 Ana Gómez-Carrillo (McGill University, Montreal)

The looping effect of cultural affordances

Louise Kirsch (University College London)

Embodied Emotional Egocentricity Bias – A new approach to the distinction between self and other affective state

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:30 Focussed Discussion Groups
15:30 – 16:30 GIOVANNA COLOMBETTI (University of Exeter)

The Open Affective Self

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 – 17:30 Poster Session
17:30 – 18:30 ALVA NOË (University of California, Berkeley)

TBA

19:30 – Conference Dinner 

 

Friday, September 7th

09:00 – 10:00 VERENA HAFNER (Humboldt University of Berlin)

Prerequisites for an Artificial Self

10:00 – 11:00 WOLFGANG TSCHACHER (University of Bern)

Nowness of the extended self

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
Parallel Session A Parallel Session B
11:30 – 12:00 Maria Brincker (University of Massachusetts Boston)

Embodied minds and the advantages of a “shared space” Turing test

Axel Seeman (Bentley University, Waltham MA)

Joint Perception, Social Space, and the Limits of the Self

12:00 – 12:30 Patricia Treusch & Hannah Fitsch (Technical University of Berlin)

Me, Myself, and I: Bringing the Neural Self and the Networked Self in Conversation

Charles Lenay (Compiègne University of Technology)

Leib and Körper at the fringe of Perceptual Crossing

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Focussed Discussion Groups
Parallel Session A Parallel Session B
14:30 – 15:00 Edward Baggs (University College London)

The Vygotskyan self: radical embodiment’s missing link

Sarah Porciau (Technical University of Berlin)

Open Objects, Open Subjects: Technology and Meaning-Formation in the Age of the Unbounded Self

15:00 – 15:30 Frank Schuman & Steve Torrance (University of Edinburgh/University of Sussex, Brighton)

Improvising ourselves in music and life

Laura Candiotto (University of Edinburgh)

Extended Agency and Autonomy. The case of assistive technology

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00 ANTHONY CHEMERO (University of Cincinatti)

The Intertwined Self

17:00 – 17:30 Final Discussion / Closing
17:30 – 18:00 Break/ Transition
18:00 – 19:30 Public Symposium (Lichthof, Main Building, TU Berlin)